St. Michael's Episcopal School

Contact Us

The St. Michael’s Singleton Campus

10510 Hobby Hill Road
Richmond, Virginia 23235
phone: 804. 272.3514
fax: 804. 955. 4187

Staff Listing

Click on the names below to communicate via email or call the school office at 804. 272. 3514.

Michael Turner Headmaster 804.272.3514, ext 152
Betty Isaacs Director of Admissions 804. 272. 3514 ext 309
Laurel Nelson Admissions Associate-Middle School 804. 272. 3514 ext 117
Mary King Coleman Senior Development Officer 804. 272. 3514 ext 118
James Romanik Director of Development 804. 272. 3514 ext 119
Anne McCoy Advancement Assistant 804. 272. 3514 ext 122
Katie Best Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment 804. 272. 3514 ext 154
Mike Jackson Director of Finance and Facilities 804. 272. 3514 ext 307
Andrea Amore Director of Communications 804. 272. 3514 ext 120
Dave Grossman Director of Technology 804. 272.3514 ext 157
Merrill Geier Lower School Director 804. 272. 3514 ext 306
Jessica Stargell Middle School Director 804. 272. 3514 ext 153
Wally Kern Athletic Director 804. 272. 3514 ext 401
Allyson Steele Director of Extended Programs 804. 272. 3514 ext. 404
Anne Bridgforth Administrative Assistant 804. 272. 3514
Erbie Godwin Administrative Assistant 804. 272. 3514

Faculty Listing

Click on the names below to communicate via email or call the school office at 804. 272. 3514.

LOWER SCHOOL

Lower School Director
Merrill Geier

Kindergarten
Annette Adams
Christy Somerville
Kristin Bultman, Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
Charlotte Howard, Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

First Grade
Keith Mitchell
Yarden Murray
Alison Reining, First Grade Teaching Assistant

Second
Kensey Jones
Robin Wozniak

Third
Kelley Hettrick
Mary Shirl Eaton

Fourth
Gale Bockisch
Merrill Geier
Angie Rowe, Fourth Grade Teaching Assistant

Fifth
Kimberly Campbell
Cynthia Slate

Science
Sarah McFarlane – LS/MS Science

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Middle School Director
Jessica Stargell

Middle School Faculty
Rebekah O’Dell – MS English
Diane Flemming – MS English, Social Studies
Jessica Stargell – MS Social Studies
Samantha Futrell – MS Social Studies
Bridget Evans – MS Math
Ben Hayward – MS Math
Tim Winkler – MS Science
Sarah McFarlane – LS/MS Science

ENRICHMENT FACULTY
Lisa Craig – Visual Art
Christian Hansen – School Chaplain, Religion & Values
Wally Kern – Physical Education
Katherine Martin – Physical Education
Corinne Schmidt – Spanish
Cristina Whitaker – Spanish
Elisa Bennett – Spanish
Philip Tickle – Music
Dawn Childs – Music
Carol Wise – Library/Information Literacy
Mary Carpenter – Library/Information Literacy
Wells Bridgforth – Design